Profile

MILES, Eric Gordon
(Service number 6/506)

Aliases
First Rank Lance Sergeant. Last Rank Lance Sergeant

Birth

Date 6 June 1892. Place of Birth Temuka, NZ.

Enlistment Information

Date 11August 1914 Age 22 years.
Address at Enlistment 54 Office Road, Christchurch, NZ,
Occupation Clerk
Previous Military Experience 2nd South Canterbury Regiment of Territorials.
Marital Status Single.
Next of Kin H.M. Miles, 54 Office Road, Christchurch, NZ.
Religion Methodist.
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army.
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation New Zealand Expeditionary Force
Unit, Squadron, or Ship Canterbury Infantry Battalion.
Date 16 October 1914.
Transport Tahiti or Athenic.
Embarked From Lyttelton, Canterbury, NZ. Destination Suez, Egypt.
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With Canterbury Infantry Battalion.

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 7 August 1915 Age 23 years.
Place of Death Gallipoli, Turkey.
Cause Killed in Action.
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Chunuk Bair (NZ) Memorial, Chunuk Bair Cemetery, Gallipoli, Turkey.
Memorial Reference Chunuk Bair (NZ) Memorial. Panel 12.
New Zealand Memorials On Memorial wall, Timaru; Temuka RSA Roll of Honour; Temuka War Memorial, and Ashburton War Memorial.

Biographical Notes

Son of Henry Martyn Miles and Florence Annie Miles, of 54 Office Road, Christchurch. Native of Temuka.

Sources

Cenotaph

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available.

Researched and Written by

Lesley Tennent (SC branch NZSG)

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB