Profile

MILBURN, John Thomas
(Service number 6/505)

Aliases
First Rank Private Last Rank Private

Birth

Date 7 April 1887 Place of Birth Fairfield

Enlistment Information

Date 17 August 1914 Age 27
Address at Enlistment 18 Baker Street, Caversham, Dunedin
Occupation Jeweller
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status Single
Next of Kin Jane and Joseph Milburn (parents)
Religion Methodist
Medical Information False teeth

Military Service

Served with Canterbury Infantry Battalion Served in Dardanelles
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation 2nd Reinforcements
Unit, Squadron, or Ship Canterbury Infantry Battalion
Date 14 December 1914
Transport Verdala or Willochra or Knight of the Garter
Embarked From Wellington Destination Suez, Egypt
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With Canterbury Infantry Battalion

Military Awards

Campaigns Gallipoli
Service Medals 1914-1915 Star
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date Between 25 April 1915 and 1 May 1915 Age 28
Place of Death Walkers Ridge, Gallipoli
Cause Killed in action
Notices Evening Post, 2 August 1915
Memorial or Cemetery  Lone Pine Cemetery, Anzac, Turkey
Memorial Reference
New Zealand Memorials On Memorial wall, Timaru

Biographical Notes

As a 12 year old tried for manslaughter of another boy in Dunedin. See Papers Past. His age was given as 28 in death notice, but Cenotaph records 27

Sources

NZBDM, CWGC, Cenotaph,

External Links

Related Documents

Researched and Written by

Cynthia McCaughan (SC branch NZSG)

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB