Profile

MIDDLEMISS, Daniel
(Service number 7/875)

Aliases
First Rank Trooper Last Rank Trooper

Birth

Date 30 June 1893 Place of Birth Waikaka, Invercargill, NZ.

Enlistment Information

Date 13 December 1914 Age 21 years (according to his service records - see biographical notes)
Address at Enlistment Temuka, NZ
Occupation Baker
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status Single
Next of Kin Mrs Jane Kirby (sister), Temuka, NZ
Religion Presbyterian
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation New Zealand Expeditionary Force
Unit, Squadron, or Ship 3rd Reinforcements.
Date 14 February 1915
Transport Maunganui or Tahiti or Aparima.
Embarked From Wellington, NZ Destination Suez, Egypt (26 March 1915)
Other Units Served With Canterbury Mounted Rifles.
Last Unit Served With

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 28/08/1915 Age 22 years
Place of Death Gallipoli, Turkey
Cause Killed in action
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Hill 60 (NZ) Memorial, Hill 60 Cemetery, Turkey.
Memorial Reference
New Zealand Memorials On Memorial wall, Timaru; Temuka RSA Roll of Honour; Temuka War Memorial

Biographical Notes

Son of Thomas Middlemiss, of Mabel Bush, Invercargill, and the late Margaret Middlemiss.

Holly Middlemiss recounts: "Daniel was 20 when he was killed, he either lied about his age or his age was based on appearance (2nd one more likely). He was in the 8th South Canterbury squadron (C.M.R) He was the reserve force for the Chunuk Bair campaign. KIA Hill 60."

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Museum Cenotaph Database

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Lesley Tennent (SC branch NZSG)

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB