Profile

MENZIES, William Barnet
(Service number 7/92)

Aliases
First Rank Lieutenant Last Rank Second Lieutenant

Birth

Date 19 June 1892 Place of Birth

Enlistment Information

Date Age 22
Address at Enlistment Waimate, New Zealand
Occupation Grain Clerk
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status Single
Next of Kin John Menzies (father), Coronation Street, Waimate, New Zealand
Religion Presbyterian
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with Canterbury Mounted Rifles Served in Egypt
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation Main Body
Unit, Squadron, or Ship Canterbury Mounted Rifles
Date 16 October 1914
Transport Tahiti or Athenic
Embarked From Lyttelton Destination Suez, Egypt
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With Canterbury Mounted Rifles

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 9 August 1916 Age 24
Place of Death Egypt
Cause Killed in action
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Kantara War Memorial Cemetery, Egypt
Memorial Reference A. 86
New Zealand Memorials On Memorial wall, Timaru; Waimate First World War Memorial

Biographical Notes

William Menzies was the son of John and Jessie Menzies of Waituna, New Zealand.

Billy was killed in action on 9th August 1916 while serving in Egypt with the Cantebury Mounted Rifles, 1st Expeditionary Force, and was buried on the battlefield. His remains were later removed to the Kantara Cemetery and buried on 9 January 1918 where fifteen other New Zealand mounted soldiers, who fell in action in Egypt in the same war, are also commemorated.

Sources

http://www.findagrave.com. # 18399912 (15 August 2013); Auckland War Memorial Cenotaph Database (August 2013)

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available.

Researched and Written by

Cynthia McCaughan; Paula Wells, SC branch NZSG

Currently Assigned to

PW

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB