Profile

MENZIES, James Lawrence
(Service number 7/2078)

Aliases
First Rank Quartermaster Sergeant Last Rank Corporal

Birth

Date 27 July 1890 Place of Birth Pleasant Valley, Geraldine

Enlistment Information

Date Age 26
Address at Enlistment 129 Somerfield Road, Spreydon, Christchurch
Occupation School Master
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status Married
Next of Kin Mrs M.F. Menzies (wife)
Religion Presbyterian
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with Canterbury Mounted Rifles Served in Egypt
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation C Squadron, 9th Reinforcements
Unit, Squadron, or Ship Canterbury Mounted Rifles
Date 8 January 1916
Transport
Embarked From Wellington Destination Suez, Egypt
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With Canterbury Mounted Rifles

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 24 September 1972 Age 82
Place of Death Christchurch
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery
Memorial Reference
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

Sources

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Paula Wells, SC branch NZSG

Currently Assigned to

PW

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB