Profile

MELLON, Henry
(Service number 28897)

Aliases
First Rank Private Last Rank Private

Birth

Date 19 June 1895 Place of Birth Waimate, South canterbury

Enlistment Information

Date 6 June 1916 Age 20 years
Address at Enlistment Sutherland's, Timaru, NZ
Occupation Farmhand
Previous Military Experience 2nd SC Regiment.
Marital Status Single
Next of Kin Henry Mellon (father), Sutherland's, Timaru, NZ.
Religion Roman Catholic
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation NZEF
Unit, Squadron, or Ship 18th Reinforcements, J Company.
Date 11 October 1916
Transport Tofua
Embarked From Wellington, NZ Destination Plymouth, England.
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With Canterbury Infantry Regiment.

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 7 June 1917 Age 21 years
Place of Death Belgium
Cause Killed in Action
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Messines Ridge, West-Vlaanderen, Belgium.
Memorial Reference Messines Ridge (NZ) Memorial
New Zealand Memorials On Memorial wall, Timaru; Sutherlands War Memorial

Biographical Notes

Son of the late Henry & Ellen Mellon, of Pleasant Point, South Canterbury.

Sources

Cenotaph

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available.

Researched and Written by

Cynthia McCaughan (SC branch NZSG); Lesley Tennent (SC branch NZSG)

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB