Profile

McTAGUE, George Hugh
(Service number 21870)

Aliases
First Rank Rifleman Last Rank

Birth

Date 10 October 1880 Place of Birth

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment
Occupation Farm hand
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status
Next of Kin F. McTAGUE (brother), Otipua, Timaru
Religion
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation New Zealand Rifle Brigade
Unit, Squadron, or Ship 7th Reinforcements 3rd Battalion, G Company
Date 21 August 1916
Transport Mokoia 
Embarked From Wellington Destination Plymouth, England
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With 16ths

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

January 1918 in hospital - severe case; February 1918 reported progressing favourably. March 1918 transferred to the New Zealand convalescent hospital at Hornchurch.

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 4 April 1950 Age 69 yrs
Place of Death
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery
Memorial Reference
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

Son of Hugh & Caroline McTAGUE, of Pareora. Brother Alford Adam McTAGUE also served in WWI. Returned home in January 1919. 

Sources

Cenotaph Database [02 November 2013]; Timaru Herald, 23 January 1918, 11 February 1918, 4 March 1918, 23 January 1919 (Papers Past) [02 November 2013]; NZ BDM (DiA) [02 November 2013]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

TS

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB