Profile

McQUILLAN, Patrick Michael
(Service number 32708)

Aliases
First Rank Private Last Rank Lance Corporal

Birth

Date 8 May 1883 Place of Birth

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment
Occupation Farmer
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status
Next of Kin Miss Margaret McQuillen (sister), Geraldine, Canterbury, NZ
Religion
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation NZEF
Unit, Squadron, or Ship 19th Reinforcements Otago Infantry Battalion, D Company
Date 15 November 1916
Transport Maunganui or TahitiĀ 
Embarked From Wellington, NZ Destination Plymouth or Devonport, England.
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With Otago Infantry Regiment

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 29 September 1918 Age 35 years
Place of Death Havrincourt, France
Cause Killed in Action
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Fifteen Ravine British Cemetery, Villers-Plouich, Nord, France
Memorial Reference IV.H.10
New Zealand Memorials On Memorial wall, Timaru; Geraldine War Memorial

Biographical Notes

Son of James and Bridget McQuillen, of Raukapuka, Geraldine, NZ

Sources

Cenotaph

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Lesley Tennent (SC branch NZSG)

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB