Profile

McQUEEN, William Alexander
(Service number 23/1108)

Aliases
First Rank Rifleman Last Rank Corporal

Birth

Date 4 June 1890 Place of Birth Timaru, NZ

Enlistment Information

Date 29 May 1915 Age 24 years
Address at Enlistment H Swan, Le Cren Street, Timaru, NZ
Occupation Bridge Labourer
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status Single
Next of Kin Mrs W Lawson, Le Cren Street, Timaru, NZ
Religion Presbyterian
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation 1st Battalion, NZ Rifle Brigade
Unit, Squadron, or Ship D Company
Date 10 September 1915
Transport Maunganui or Tahiti or Aparima or Navua or Warrimoo
Embarked From Wellington, NZ Destination Suez, Egypt
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With NZ Rifle Brigade

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 26 March 1918 Age 28 years
Place of Death Somme, France
Cause Killed in Action
Notices Auckland Star 24 June 1918
Memorial or Cemetery Mailly Wood Cemetery, Mailly-Maillet, Somme, France.
Memorial Reference I.N.1
New Zealand Memorials On Memorial wall, Timaru; Invercargill Cenotaph, Invercargill.

Biographical Notes

Sources

Cenotaph

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Lesley Tennent (SC branch NZSG)

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB