Profile

McPHERSON, Allan
(Service number 7/1641)

Aliases
First Rank Trooper Last Rank Lance Corporal

Birth

Date 20 June 1885 Place of Birth Woodbury, Geraldine, NZ

Enlistment Information

Date 25 August 1915 Age 30 years
Address at Enlistment Excelsior Hotel, Woodbury.
Occupation Farm Labour
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status Single
Next of Kin Norman McPherson (father), Woodbury, NZ
Religion Presbyterian
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation 7th Reinforcements
Unit, Squadron, or Ship Canterbury Mounted Rifles
Date 10 September 1915
Transport Aparima or Navua or Warrimoo
Embarked From Wellington, NZ Destination Suez, Egypt
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With NZ Engineers (Field Troop)

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 20 October 1918 Age 33 years
Place of Death Egypt to Palestine
Cause Died of Disease
Notices Timaru Herald 24 Oct. 1918
Memorial or Cemetery Cairo War Memorial Cemetery, Cairo, Egypt.
Memorial Reference O.344
New Zealand Memorials On Memorial wall, Timaru; Geraldine War Memorial; Woodbury War Memorial

Biographical Notes

Son of Norman McPherson and Janet McPherson. Born at Geraldine, NZ

Sources

Cenotaph

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Lesley Tennent (SC branch NZSG)

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB