Profile

McNAB, Hugh
(Service number 85698)

Aliases
First Rank Private Last Rank Private

Birth

Date 14 February 1892 Place of Birth

Enlistment Information

Date 22 May 1917 Age 25 years
Address at Enlistment Rangitata, NZ
Occupation Farmer
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status Single
Next of Kin Mrs Mary Quinlan (sister) Rangatata, Canterbury, NZ.
Religion Roman Catholic
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation
Unit, Squadron, or Ship
Date
Transport
Embarked From Destination
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With NZ Training Unit, 46th Reinforcements

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 23 November 1918 Age 27 years
Place of Death Featherston, NZ.
Cause Died from broncho pneumonia
Notices Evening Post 25 November 1918.
Memorial or Cemetery Featherston Cemetery, Western Lake Road, Featherston, Wairarapa, NZ.
Memorial Reference 19.B
New Zealand Memorials On Memorial wall, Timaru; Geraldine War Memorial

Biographical Notes

Son of Daniel & Johanna McNab.

Sources

Cenotaph

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Lesley Tennent (SC branch NZSG)

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB