Profile

McLEOD, Alexander  
(Service number 6/2223)

Aliases
First Rank Private Last Rank Private

Birth

Date 20 February 1882. Place of Birth Albury, New South Wales, Australia.

Enlistment Information

Date 13 Feb. 1915. Age 32 years
Address at Enlistment C/o Orr Bros., Waitohi, Timaru, NZ.
Occupation Labourer.
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status Single
Next of Kin Hugh McLeod (father), Albury, New South Wales, Australia.
Religion Presbyterian.
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation 5th reinforcements
Unit, Squadron, or Ship Canterbury Infantry Battalion
Date 6/13/1915
Transport Maunganui or Tahiti or Aparima
Embarked From Wellington, NZ Destination Suez, Egypt (24 July - 6 August 1915)
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With Canterbury Infantry Regiment, 1st Battalion

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 27 September 1916 Age 34 years.
Place of Death Somme, France
Cause Killed in Action
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Caterpillar Valley (NZ) Memorial, Caterpillar Valley Cemetery, Longueval, Somme, France.
Memorial Reference
New Zealand Memorials On Memorial wall, Timaru

Biographical Notes

Alexander McLeod was the son of Hugh and M. McLeod, of Paddington, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia.

Sources

Cenotaph

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Lesley Tennent (SC branch NZSG)

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB