Profile

McLEISH, John Hassock
(Service number 6/4110)

Aliases
First Rank Private Last Rank Private

Birth

Date 8 June 1885 Place of Birth Scotland

Enlistment Information

Date 17 November 1915 Age 30 years
Address at Enlistment Morven Post Office
Occupation Carpenter
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status Single
Next of Kin Mrs M McLeish (mother), Alford Forest, Ashburton, NZ
Religion Presbyterian
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation NZEF
Unit, Squadron, or Ship 11th Reinforcements Canterbury Infantry Battalion, C Company
Date 4 January 1916
Transport Maunganui or Tahiti
Embarked From Wellington, NZ Destination Suez, Egypt
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With NZ Machine Gun Corps, No 1 Company

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 21 September 1916 Age 31 years
Place of Death Somme, France
Cause Killed in Action
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Caterpillar Valley (NZ) Memorial, Caterpillar Valley Cemetery, Longueval, Somme, France.
Memorial Reference
New Zealand Memorials On Memorial wall, Timaru; Ashburton War memorial; Waimate Memorial Gate.

Biographical Notes

John McLeish was the son of Lewis Grant McLeish, of Alford Forest, Ashburton, Christchurch, NZ, and the late Margaret McLeish. Native of Murthly, Perthshire, Scotland.

Sources

Cenotaph

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Lesley Tennent (SC branch NZSG)

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB