Profile

McLEAN, Alexander Archibald
(Service number 78248)

Aliases
First Rank Private Last Rank Private

Birth

Date 23 December 1881 Place of Birth Invercargill, NZ

Enlistment Information

Date 11/14/1917 Age 36 years
Address at Enlistment Ohaupo, Waikato, NZ
Occupation Postmaster
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status Married
Next of Kin Mrs SJ McLean (wife), c/o Mrs J Cunningham, 38 Prospect Terrace, Ponsonby, Auckland, NZ.
Religion Presbyterian
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation NZEF
Unit, Squadron, or Ship 39th ReinforcementsC Company
Date 6/13/1918
Transport Athenic
Embarked From Wellington, NZ Destination Liverpool, England.
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With NZ Infantry.

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 27 August 1918 Age 37 years
Place of Death At sea enroute to England.
Cause Died of Disease
Notices Timaru Herald 9 September, 1918
Memorial or Cemetery Auckland Provincial Memorial.
Memorial Reference
New Zealand Memorials On Memorial wall, Timaru

Biographical Notes

Sources

Cenotaph

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Lesley Tennent (SC branch NZSG)

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB