Profile

McLAUCHLAN , Alexander Robertson
(Service number 10/922)

Aliases
First Rank Private Last Rank Private

Birth

Date 20 March 1892 Place of Birth

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment C/o Times Office, Gisborne
Occupation
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status Single
Next of Kin Hugh Murray McLAUCHLAN, Main South Road, Dunedin
Religion
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation Main Body
Unit, Squadron, or Ship Wellington Infantry Battalion
Date 16 October 1914
Transport Limerick or Arawa
Embarked From Wellington Destination Suez, Egypt
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With Wellington Infantry Battalion

Military Awards

Campaigns Egypt, Gallipoli
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 8 August 1915 Age 23 yrs
Place of Death Gallipoli, Turkey
Cause Killed in action
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Chunuk Bair (New Zealand) Memorial, Chunuk Bair Cemetery, Gallipoli, Turkey
Memorial Reference Panel 21
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

Son of Hugh Murray & Elizabeth Kirk McLAUCHLAN, of 117 Stafford St, Dunedin. educated at Forbury School, Dunedin. Started work in the Star Office (newspaper) in Dunedin. On staff of the "Gisborne Times" when he enlisted. Formerly for two years on the literary staff of the "Timaru Herald". He got through the war unscathed until late July 1915.

Sources

Cenotaph Database [29 November 2013]; CWGC [31 January 2014]; Timaru Herald, 24 July 1915, 28 August 1915 (Papers Past) [21 & 22 December 2013]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

TS

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB