Profile

McLACHLAN, Colin John Alexander
(Service number 20931)

Aliases
First Rank Quartermaster Sergeant Last Rank Sergeant

Birth

Date abt 1891 Place of Birth New Zealand

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment
Occupation Engine Driver
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status
Next of Kin Mrs A. Mclachlan (mother), Doyleston, Canterbury, New Zealand
Religion
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with New Zealand Armed Forces (?) Served in
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation New Zealand Expeditionary Force
Unit, Squadron, or Ship 19th Reinforcements Otago Infantry Battalion, D Company
Date 15 November 1916
Transport Maunganui or Tahiti
Embarked From Wellington, New Zealand Destination Plymouth or Devon, England
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With Otago Infantry Regiment, 1st Battalion

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 12 October 1917 Age 26
Place of Death Ypres, Belgium
Cause Killed in action
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Tyne Cot cemetery, Zonnebeke, West vlaanderen, Belgium
Memorial Reference XX. F. 7
New Zealand Memorials On Memorial wall, Timaru; Dolyston Roll of Honour

Biographical Notes

Colin McLachlan was the son of Archie (Archibald Hugh) and Mary (Mary Eliabeth nee Charles) McLachlan, of Hazelburn, Dolyston, Canterbury, Otago

Sources

Cenotaph database (October 2014); 'nzhistory.net.nz'; NZ Historical BDM records (bdmhistoricalrecords,dai.govt.nz)

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Ann Munro, SC branch NZSG

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB