Profile

McKENZIE, Donald Roderick
(Service number 34893)

Aliases
First Rank Private Last Rank Private

Birth

Date 27 November 1882 Place of Birth Oamaru,New Zealand

Enlistment Information

Date 1 August 1916 Age 33
Address at Enlistment Hakataremea Valley, New Zealand
Occupation Sheep farmer (self employed)
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status Single
Next of Kin Mrs D, McKenzie, Hakataramea Valley, North Otago, New Zealand
Religion Presbyterian
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation New Zealand Expeditionary Force
Unit, Squadron, or Ship New Zealand Rifle Brigade, New Zealand Training Unit
Date
Transport
Embarked From Destination
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 21 September 1916 Age 33
Place of Death Cottage Hospital, Trentham Military Camp, New Zealand
Cause Pneumonia, Influenza and Measles
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Hakataramea Cemetery, Waimate District, New Zealand
Memorial Reference Block 14 Lot 8
New Zealand Memorials On Memorial wall, Timaru; Hakataramea War Memorial; Waimate First World War Memorial

Biographical Notes

Son of Donald and Margaret McKenzie, Hakataramea Valley, South Canterbury. Donald's brother Mr M. McKenzie was present when he died

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Cenotaph Database (Nov 2013); War Census CD (Nov 2013); CWGC (Nov 2013); NZ War Graves (May 2014); NZBDM 1882/16561 (Nov 2013); Archways (June 2014)

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Janette Clarke, SC branch NZSG

Currently Assigned to

JCl

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB