Profile

McKELVY, Frederick
(Service number 28906)

Aliases
First Rank Private Last Rank

Birth

Date 23 December 1892 Place of Birth

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment
Occupation Farmer
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status
Next of Kin Mrs A. LEONARD (mother), Wyndham
Religion
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation New Zealand Expeditionary Force
Unit, Squadron, or Ship 18th Reinforcements, J Company
Date 11 October 1916
Transport Tofua
Embarked From Wellington Destination Plymouth, England
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Wounded in the right thigh, admitted to hospital, October 1918

Post-war Occupations

Rabbiter

Death

Date 18 April 1959 Age 66 yrs
Place of Death
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Hautapu Cemetery
Memorial Reference Returned Services Secion, Block A
New Zealand Memorials Sutherlands War Memorial - served (as F. McKELVIE)

Biographical Notes

Son of John McKELVY & Amelia Ann nee SAMS (later Mrs MONAGAN then Mrs LEONARD). Brother John George McKELVY was killed in action in 1917. Educated at Addington, Sutherlands & Pleasant Point schools. Married Florence Jane MITCHELL in 1928. Arrived home to an enthusiastic welcome in Timaru on 15 May 1919.

Sources

Cenotaph Database [28 February 2014]; Timaru Herald, 15 & 22 October 1918, 16 May 1919 (Papers Past) [28 February 2014]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

TS

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB