Profile

McKEE, Bernard
(Service number 68541)

Aliases
First Rank Trooper Last Rank

Birth

Date 25 May 1894 Place of Birth Waimate

Enlistment Information

Date 14 September 1917 Age 23
Address at Enlistment Waihaorunga, Waimate
Occupation Farmer
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status Single
Next of Kin Cornelius McKee (brother), Waihaorunga, Waimate, New Zealand
Religion Roman Catholic
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation New Zealand Expeditionary Force
Unit, Squadron, or Ship 36th Reinforcements Mounted Rifles Brigade
Date 21 February 1918
Transport Moeraki then Transhipped to "Ormonde" at Sydney for Suez
Embarked From Wellington, New Zealand Destination Suez, Egypt
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With

Military Awards

Campaigns France
Service Medals British War Medal, Victory Medal
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date 11 July 1919 Reason Invalided

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Suffered measles, then Malaria. Sent home on the "Kaikoura" on 6 March 1919

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 18 March 1985 Age 90
Place of Death Christchurch
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Ruru Lawn
Memorial Reference Blk 10 plot 172
New Zealand Memorials St Patrick's (Waimate) Memorial list (June 2015)

Biographical Notes

Bernard was the son of Owen Francis and Margaret McKee. He was one of nine children. Several brothers, namely Joseph Francis, Gregory, Cornelius Patrick, and Owen James Francis McKee also called to serve in the war.

After the war Bernard married Mary Murray Alice Beck 1929.

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Museum Cenotaph database (May 2015); Archives New Zealand; New Zealand BDM Historical Records online Christchurch City Cemetery records

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Tony Rippin (South Canterbury Museum); Liz Shea, SC branch NZSG

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB