Profile

McKAY, Andrew
(Service number MB1851)

Aliases
First Rank Motor Mechanic Last Rank Chief Motor Mechanic

Birth

Date 21 April 1890 Place of Birth

Enlistment Information

Date 10 November 1916 Age 26 yrs
Address at Enlistment
Occupation Motor Mechanic 
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status
Next of Kin Hugo McKAY (father), Rathmore Street, Timaru
Religion
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve (RNVR)
Unit, Squadron, or Ship Miscellaneous, Royal Naval Auxiliary Patrol, Motor Boat Service
Date 15 November 1916
Transport Tahiti
Embarked From Wellington Destination Devonport, England
Other Units Served With Hermione; Thalia; Crescent; Lord Lansdowne (Ebenezer) 1 December 1917; Thalia (Aberdeen); Hermione; Jactatus (ML494); Hermione
Last Unit Served With Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date 25 June 1919 Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date Age
Place of Death
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery
Memorial Reference
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

Son of Hugo (Hugh?) McKAY, Timaru. Promoted to Chief Motor Mechanic 1 December 1917. Andrew (2nd Regiment) may have been one of 123 men who joined 500 men from the south already on the train and left from the Timaru Railway Station in mid-April 1915, en route for the Front. The Mayor wished them the best of good fortune and complimented them on the manly stand they were so freely taking in going to help to break the sway of one of the greatest despots who had ever lived. He wished them all a safe and speedy return, before the train steamed out of the station to the accompanimnet of cheering and good-bye messages. ..

Sources

Cenotaph Database [22 October 2013]; Timaru Herald, 19 April 1915 (?) (Papers Past) [06 September 2014]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

TS

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB