Profile

McKAY, William Joseph
(Service number 32878)

Aliases
First Rank Private Last Rank Lance Corporal

Birth

Date 29 November 1887 Place of Birth Oamaru,New Zealand

Enlistment Information

Date 28 July 1916 Age 29
Address at Enlistment C/- Walter Blackie, East Taieri
Occupation Labourer (for J. Good, Hinds)
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status Single
Next of Kin Margaret mcKay (Mother) Mosgiel, Otago
Religion Roman Catholic
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation New Zealand Expeditionary Force
Unit, Squadron, or Ship
Date
Transport
Embarked From Destination
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With New Zealand Rifle Brigade

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Admitted to Timaru Hospital 14/10/1916

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 31 January 1917 Age 29
Place of Death Timaru Hospital
Cause Died of accident occuring or disease contracted  while training with or attached to NZEF in New Zealand. Army records states "C.S.M."
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Timaru Cemetery
Memorial Reference Row 23 Plot 435.
New Zealand Memorials 2015 additions to the Tiimaru Memorial Wall; Featherston Cemetery Memorial

Biographical Notes

Son of Margaret McKay.

Sources

Paul McNicholl's list of additional names for the Tiimaru Memorial Wall (August 2013); Auckland War Memorial Cenotaph Database (Nov 2013); War Census CD (Nov 2013); CWGC (Nov 2013); NZ War Graves (Nov 2013); Archways (May 2014); Cannot find birth entry on NZBDM (May 2014)

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Janette Clarke, SC branch NZSG

Currently Assigned to

JCl

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB