Profile

McKAY, Angus Douglas
(Service number 53710)

Aliases
First Rank Rifleman Last Rank

Birth

Date 12 July 1896 Place of Birth Geraldine

Enlistment Information

Date 20 February 2017 Age 21
Address at Enlistment Racecourse Hotel, Upper Riccarton, Christchurch, New Zealand. Possibly in School Lane
Occupation Jockey (for R. Longley, School Lane, Upper Riccarton, Christchurch)
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status Single
Next of Kin Mrs J. McKay, (Mother), York St, Timaru, New Zealand. Later 27 Matilda St, Timaru
Religion Presbyterian
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation New Zealand Expeditionary Force
Unit, Squadron, or Ship G Company, 27th Reinforcements
Date 16 July 1917
Transport Athenic
Embarked From Wellington, New Zealand Destination Liverpool, England
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With New Zealand Rifle Brigade, 2nd Battalion

Military Awards

Campaigns Western Europe 1918
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 30 August 1918 Age 21
Place of Death France
Cause Died of wounds
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Adanac Military Cemetery,Somme, France
Memorial Reference IV.C.13
New Zealand Memorials On Memorial wall, Timaru

Biographical Notes

Son of Jemima McKay of 27 Matilda St (sometimes given as York St), Timaru, New Zealand, and the late Angus McKay. Brother of Daniel Richard (b.1890), Kenneth John (b.1892), Gertrude Josephine and Queenie Jessie (b.1893), Una Sarah (b.1895), Archie Roland (b.1898), and Jemima Mona (b.1902).

Angus' will, written to favour his mother, is filed with his miltary records at Archives New Zealand.

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Cenotaph Database (Nov 2013); War Census CD (Nov 2013); CWGC (Nov 2013); NZ War Graves (Nov 2013); NZBDM 1897/2846 (Nov 2013)

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Janette Clarke, SC branch NZSG

Currently Assigned to

JCl

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB