Profile

McIVER, Roderick Charles
(Service number 6/4106)

Aliases
First Rank Private Last Rank Private

Birth

Date 13 April 1892 Place of Birth Waikaia, Southland, New Zealand

Enlistment Information

Date 17 November 2015 Age 23
Address at Enlistment C/- Elders Boarding House, King St, Temuka
Occupation Carpenter (for D. McInnes, Builder, Temuka)
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status Single
Next of Kin Mrs R McIver (Mother) Waikaia Post Office, Southland, New Zealand
Religion Presbyterian
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation New Zealand Expeditionary Force
Unit, Squadron, or Ship Canterbury Infantry Battalion, C Company,10th Reinforcements
Date 3 April 1916
Transport Willochra or Tofua
Embarked From Wellington, New Zealand Destination Suez, Egypt
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With Canterbury Infantry Regiment, 2nd Battalion

Military Awards

Campaigns Egypt 1916, Egypt 1916, Western Europe 1916
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 6 October 1916 Age 24
Place of Death France
Cause Wounded 16/9/1916; Died of wounds received at the Battle of the Somme
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Mont Huon Military Cemetery, Le Treport, Seine-Martime, France
Memorial Reference
New Zealand Memorials On Memorial wall, Timaru

Biographical Notes

Son of Roderick and Annie McIver of Waikaia, Southland, New Zealand.  Roderick Charles was born in 1892, but regisytered as" NZBDM as MCIVOR". Brother of Olive May (b.1895), Douglas Stanley(b.1896), Rupert Hanling (b.1897), Ernest Clarence (b.1899), John Gladstone Williams (b.1900), Cecil Alexander (b.1904), Myrtle Phillis (b.1906).

Sources

Archways (May 2014); Auckland War Memorial Cenotaph Database (Nov 2013); War Census CD (Nov 2013); CWGC (Nov 2013); NZ War Graves (Nov 2013); NZBDM 1892/13857 (registered under McIvor with and O)

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Janette Clarke, SC branch NZSG

Currently Assigned to

JCl

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB