Profile

McGREGOR, James Allan
(Service number 58573)

Aliases
First Rank Private Last Rank

Birth

Date 14 November 1881 Place of Birth

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment
Occupation Farmer
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status
Next of Kin John McGREGOR (father), Fairlie, Canterbury
Religion
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation New Zealand Expeditionary Force
Unit, Squadron, or Ship 29th Reinforcements Canterbury Infantry Regiment, C Company
Date 15 August 1917
Transport Ruahine
Embarked From Wellington Destination Glasgow, Scotland
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Shepherd

Death

Date 8 October 1932 Age 50 yrs
Place of Death
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Temuka Cemetery
Memorial Reference Services Section, Row 200, Plot 3
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

Son of John & Sarah Josephine (nee STENT) McGREGOR. Brother Philip Donald McGREGOR died of wounds in 1915. Brothers Alexander Joseph McGREGOR & Andrew Ewan McGREGOR also served in WWI. He left for camp on 25 June 1917. Returned to Lyttelton, New Zealand by 'Corinthic' in April 1919. Attended Burkes Pass School.  

Sources

Cenotaph Database [22 November 2013]; TDC headsrone image, Temuka Cemetery [26 November 2013]; Timaru Herald, 17 March 1917, 25 June 1917, 12 April 1919 (Papers Past) [26 November 2013; 01 September 2014].

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

TS

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB