Profile

McGREGOR, Andrew Ewan
(Service number 10/1587)

Aliases
First Rank Private Last Rank Lance Corporal

Birth

Date Unknown Place of Birth Burke's Pass, Canterbury

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment 43 Church Street West, Palmerston North
Occupation
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status Single
Next of Kin J. McGREGOR (father), School Road, Fairlie, South Canterbury
Religion Roman Catholic
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation 3rd Reinforcements
Unit, Squadron, or Ship Wellington Infantry Battalion
Date 14 February 1915
Transport Maunganui or Tahiti or Aparima
Embarked From Wellington Destination
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With Wellington Infantry Regiment

Military Awards

Campaigns Egypt; Western Front
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Wounded in the Dardanelles (gunshot wound below the knee) & caught enteric fever - sent to Manchester Hospital, England (five months in bed). Wounded (4 pieces of shrapnell penetrated his body; 3 hours before being assisted) at the battle of Messines in France on 11 June 1917 & in Walton-on-Thames Hospital.

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 16 August 1920 Age 28 yrs
Place of Death Christchurch
Cause Died of wounds, pneumonia, after discharge from NZEF.
Notices Timaru Herald, 20 August 1920
Memorial or Cemetery Bromley Cemetery, Chrsitchurch
Memorial Reference Block 26, Plot 25
New Zealand Memorials Mackenzie War Memorial, Fairlie, 2016 additions

Biographical Notes

Son of John & Sarah Josephine (nee STENT) McGREGOR. Died after discharge from NZEF from wounds inflicted while on active service. Brother of Philip Donald McGREGOR who died of wounds in 1915. Brothers Alexander Joseph McGREGOR & James Allan McGREGOR also served in WWI. 

Sources

Cenotaph Database [22 November 2013]; CWGC [22 November 2013]; Timaru Herald, 06 December 1915, 21 June 1917, 29 August 1917, 20 August 1920 (Papers Past) [22 November 2013, 26 November 2013]; Find a Grave - Brommley Cemetery [22 November 2013]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available.

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

TS

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB