Profile

McGRATH, William
(Service number 7/80)

Aliases
First Rank Trooper; Trooper Last Rank

Birth

Date 28 April 1887 Place of Birth Waimate

Enlistment Information

Date 15 August 1914 Age 27
Address at Enlistment Studholme Junction, New Zealand; Unknown
Occupation Unknown; Farmer
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status Single; Unknown marital status
Next of Kin J. McGrath (father), Studholme Junction, New Zealand; J. McGrath (father), Studholme Junction, New Zealand
Religion Roman Catholic
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation Main Body; New Zealand Expeditionary Force
Unit, Squadron, or Ship Canterbury Mounted Rifles; 11th Reinforcements Canterbury Mounted Rifles, C Squadron
Date 16 October 1914; 1 April 1916
Transport Tahiti or Athenic; Maunganui or Tahiti
Embarked From Lyttelton, Canterbury, New Zealand; Wellington, New Zealand Destination Suez, Egypt; Suez, Egypt
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With

Military Awards

Campaigns Gallipoli, France
Service Medals 1914-15 Star, British War Medal, Victory Medal
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date 26 June 1917 Reason No longer physically fit

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Invalided from the Dardenelles in August 1915 with Enteritis and sent home to New Zealand on the Tofu, 23 September 1915. Returned but recieved gun shot wound on 16 September 1916 and sent back to New Zealand on 18 March 1917

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 26 March 1951 Age 64
Place of Death Waimate
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Waimate Cemetery
Memorial Reference Plot 377
New Zealand Memorials St Patrick's (Waimate) Memorial list (June 2015)

Biographical Notes

William was the son of James and Julia McGrath.

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Museum Cenotaph database (May 2015); Archives New Zealand; New Zealand BDM Historical Records online; Waimate Cemetery records

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Tony Rippin (South Canterbury Museum); Liz Shea, SC branch NZSG

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB