Profile

McFARLANE, Lewis Gordon
(Service number 60972)

Aliases
First Rank Lance Corporal Last Rank Private

Birth

Date 8 December 1892 Place of Birth New Zealand

Enlistment Information

Date 5 July 1917 Age 24
Address at Enlistment Grassy Hills, Waihao Downs, South Canterbury, New Zealand
Occupation Farm Overseer
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status Married
Next of Kin Mrs J. McFarlane, (Wife), Mount Somers, South Canterbury, New Zealand
Religion Presbyterian
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation New Zealand Expeditionary Force
Unit, Squadron, or Ship 30th Reinforcements,Canterbury Infantry Regiment, C Company
Date 13 October 1917
Transport Corinthic
Embarked From Wellington, New Zealand Destination Liverpool, England
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With Canterbury Infantry Regiment

Military Awards

Campaigns Western Europe 1918
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 11 May 1918 Age 25
Place of Death France
Cause Killed in action
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Euston Road Cemetery, Colincamps, France
Memorial Reference V. P. 10
New Zealand Memorials On Memorial wall, Timaru; Waimate First World War Memorial

Biographical Notes

Son of John and Annie McFarlane, Springburn, New Zealand. Lewis married Janet Graham Lockhead of Lochyside Farm, Mt Somers, on 14 June 1916. Their child, Allan Gordon, was born in Waimate on 26 May 1917.

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Cenotaph Database (Oct 2013); CWGC (Nov 2013); NZ War Graves (Nov 2013); War Census CD; Nothing found on NZBDM (Nov 2013); Will available on Archway (Nov 2013)

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Janette Clarke, SC branch NZSG

Currently Assigned to

JCl

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB