Profile

McDONALD, Douglas McLean
(Service number 7/460)

Aliases
First Rank Trooper Last Rank Sergeant

Birth

Date 9 May 1881 Place of Birth Hastings, New Zealand

Enlistment Information

Date 23 August 1914 Age 33
Address at Enlistment Ashburton, New Zealand
Occupation Government Land Ranger at Ashburton
Previous Military Experience Served South African War Army (Service no.2271)
Marital Status Single
Next of Kin Hugh McDonald, Castlecliff,Wanganui, New Zealand
Religion Presbyterian
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation Main Body
Unit, Squadron, or Ship Headquarters, Canterbury Mounted Rifles
Date 16 October 1914
Transport Tahiti or Athenic
Embarked From Lyttelton, New Zealand Destination Suez, Egpyt
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With Canterbury Mounted Rifles

Military Awards

Campaigns Egypt 1915, Galliopoli 1915
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 22 August 1915 Age 34
Place of Death Bauchops Hill, Gallipoli, Turkey
Cause Killed in action
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Hill 60 N Z Memorial, Turkey
Memorial Reference
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

Son of the late Hugh and Catherine McDonald of Wanganui, New Zealand. Briother of Mary (b.1881), Ellen (b.1885), and Hugh (b.1886)

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Cenotaph Database (Nov 2013); Archways (Nov 2013); NZBDM 1880/10100; CWGC (Nov 2013); NZ War Graves (Nov 2013); War Census CD (Nov 2013)

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available.

Researched and Written by

Janette Clarke, SC branch NZSG

Currently Assigned to

JCl

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB