Profile

McDONALD, Donald Henry
(Service number 64101)

Aliases
First Rank Private Last Rank Private

Birth

Date Abott 1888 Place of Birth

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment
Occupation Labourer
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status
Next of Kin Mrs Margaret McDonald,(Mother) Lilburn Valley, Clifden, New Zealand
Religion
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation New Zealand Expeditionary Force
Unit, Squadron, or Ship 32nd Reinforcements, Wellington Infantry Regiment, B Company
Date 16 November 1917
Transport Willochra
Embarked From Wellington, New Zealand Destination Liverpool, England
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With Wellington Infantry Regiment

Military Awards

Campaigns Western Europe 1918
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 30 August 1918 Age 30
Place of Death Bapaume, France
Cause Killed in action
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Bancourt British Cemetery,Pas de Calais, France
Memorial Reference I. A. Headstone 21
New Zealand Memorials On Memorial wall, Timaru; Waimate First World War Memorial

Biographical Notes

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Cenotaph Database (Nov 2013); CWGC (Nov 2013); NZ War Graves (Nov 2013); War Census CD (Nov 2013); Checked NZBDM but uncertain as to which entry he is so cannot get parents name (Nov 2013)

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Janette Clarke, SC branch NZSG

Currently Assigned to

JCl

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB