Profile

McCULLOCH, David
(Service number 48737)

Aliases
First Rank Rifleman Last Rank Rifleman

Birth

Date 13 February 1877 Place of Birth Waimate, South Canterbury, New Zealand

Enlistment Information

Date 1 June 1917 Age 39
Address at Enlistment Te Teko
Occupation Farmhand for George Murray, Te Teko, Whakatane
Previous Military Experience Waimate Rifle Volunteers (1 Year)
Marital Status Single
Next of Kin W.A.McCulloch (Brother) Glenroy, 15 Carr St, North East Valley,Dunedin, New Zealand
Religion Presbyterian
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation New Zealand Rifle Brigade
Unit, Squadron, or Ship 25th Reinforcements, J Company
Date 26 April 1917
Transport Tofua
Embarked From Wellington, New Zealand Destination Plymouth, England
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With New Zealand Rifle Brigade, 3rd Battalion,

Military Awards

Campaigns Western Europe 1917
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 10 December 1917 Age 40
Place of Death Ypres, Belgium
Cause Missing believed killed
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Tyne Cot Memorial, tyne Cot Cemetery, Zonneebeke, West-Vlaanderen, Belgium
Memorial Reference NZ Apse, Panel 7
New Zealand Memorials On Memorial wall, Timaru

Biographical Notes

Son of the late Samuel and Helen McCulloch of 15 Carr St, North East Valley, Dunedin, New Zealand (both born in Scotland). It appears Helen was later Mrs Inkster of 13 Frederick St, Linwood, Christchurch

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Cenotaph Database (Nov 2013); Archways (Nov 2013); CWGC (Nov 2013); NZ War Graves (Nov 2013); War Census CD; Cannot find on NZBDM even with alternate spellings (Nov 2013)

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Janette Clarke, SC branch NZSG

Currently Assigned to

JCl

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB