Profile

McCROSSAN, John
(Service number 46764)

Aliases
First Rank Private Last Rank Private

Birth

Date 5 October 1889 Place of Birth Southbridge, New Zealand

Enlistment Information

Date 14 November 1916 Age 27
Address at Enlistment Windsor
Occupation Farmer
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status Single
Next of Kin J. McCrossan (Father) Arno, South Canterbury, New Zealand
Religion Roman Catholic
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation New Zealand Expeditionary Force
Unit, Squadron, or Ship 25th Reinforcements, Otago Infantry Regiment, D Company
Date 26 April 1917
Transport Tofua
Embarked From Wellington, New Zealand Destination Plymouth, England
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With Otago Infantry Regiment

Military Awards

Campaigns Western Europe 1917-18
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 9 June 1918 Age 29
Place of Death France
Cause Died of wounds
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Varennes Military Cemetery, France
Memorial Reference III. K. 9
New Zealand Memorials On Memorial wall, Timaru; Waimate First World War Memorial

Biographical Notes

Son of James & Elizabeth McCrossan (both born in Ireland).

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Cenotaph Database (Nov 2013); Archways(Nov 2013); CWGC (Nov 2013); NZ War Graves (Nov 2013); War Census CD; Cannot find on NZBDM even with alternate spellings (Nov 2013)

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Janette Clarke, SC branch NZSG

Currently Assigned to

JCl

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB