Profile

McCONNACH, Alexander
(Service number 36470)

Aliases
First Rank Rifleman Last Rank Private

Birth

Date 6 September 1873 Place of Birth Aberdeen, Scotland

Enlistment Information

Date 20 September 1916 Age 43
Address at Enlistment Sedgemere, Seddon working for F W Bursell
Occupation Farmhand
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status Single
Next of Kin John McConnach (brother) 53 Irvine Place, Aberdeen, Scotland. J. Hutchison (Friend) Barber in Stafford St. Timaru
Religion Presbyterian
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation New Zealand Rifle Brigade
Unit, Squadron, or Ship Reinforcements, G Company
Date 19 January 1917
Transport Waitemata
Embarked From Wellington Destination Plymouth, England
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With Auckland Infantry Brigade

Military Awards

Campaigns Western Europe 1917-18
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 1 July 1918 Age 44
Place of Death Field Hospital, France
Cause Died ofwounds to face, shoulder and arm
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Boulogne Eastern Cemetery, France
Memorial Reference VIII. 1. 147
New Zealand Memorials On Memorial wall, Timaru

Biographical Notes

Son of James and Margaret Eddie McConnach of Tillyduke, Coull, Aberdeenshire, Scotland. Brother of John McConnach of 53 Irvine Place,Aberdeen, Scotland

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Cenotaph Database (Oct 2013); Archways (Nov 2013); CWGC (Nov2013); NZ War Graves (Nov 2013); War Census CD (Nov 2013).

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Janette Clarke, SC branch NZSG

Currently Assigned to

JCl

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB