Profile

McCLINTOCK, Alexander Stewart
(Service number 25280)

Aliases
First Rank Private Last Rank Private

Birth

Date 5 August 1880 Place of Birth Christchurch

Enlistment Information

Date 27 March 1916 Age 35
Address at Enlistment Methven
Occupation Farmer
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status
Next of Kin Mrs Mary Jane McClintock (Mother), Waitohi Flat, Temuka, New Zealand
Religion Presbyterian
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation New Zealand Expeditionary Force
Unit, Squadron, or Ship 14th Reinforcements, J Company
Date 26 June 1916
Transport Maunganui or Tahiti
Embarked From Wellington Destination Devonport, England
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With Canterbury Infantry Regiment

Military Awards

Campaigns Western Europe 1916
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 10 January 1916 Age 36
Place of Death Somme, France
Cause Killed in action
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Caterpillar Valley New Zealand Memorial, France
Memorial Reference
New Zealand Memorials On Memorial wall, Timaru; Temuka RSA Roll of Honour; Waitohi War Memorial; Temuka War Memorial

Biographical Notes

Son of Mrs Mary Jane McClintock of Waitohi Flat, and the late Alexander McClintock. Mary Jane McClintock's address was later changed to Raynor St, Temuka. The couples other children were Matilda Esther (b.1878), Robert James (b.1884), Sarah Ann (b.1886), Ellen (b.1888), and William Gordon (b.1892).

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Cenotaph Database (Oct 2013); Archways (Nov 2013); CWGC (Nov 2013); NZ War Graves (Nov 2013); NZBDM 1880/6336; War Census CD (Nov 2013)

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Janette Clarke, SC branch NZSG

Currently Assigned to

JCl

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB