Profile

McCLELLAND, William Thomas
(Service number 6/1651)

Aliases
First Rank Private Last Rank Sergeant

Birth

Date 19 February 1896 Place of Birth

Enlistment Information

Date Age About 18
Address at Enlistment W.J. Beattie, Hilton, New Zealand
Occupation
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status Single
Next of Kin William Thomas McClelland (Father) C/- Post Office, Winchester South Canterbury, New Zealand
Religion
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation New Zealand Expeditionary Force
Unit, Squadron, or Ship 3rd Reinforcements, Canterbury Infantry Battalion
Date 14 February 1915
Transport Maunganui or Tahiti or Aparima
Embarked From Wellington Destination
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With Canterbury Infantry Regiment

Military Awards

Campaigns Egypt 1915-16, Egypt Expeditionary Force 1916, Balkan 1915, Western Europe 1916-17-18
Service Medals
Military Awards Mentioned in Despatches (MiD)

Award Circumstances and Date

London Gazette, 4 January 1917, p261, Rec No132: "Action: Goose Alley, drop Alley, Flers Trench, West of Flers, 20th/21st September 1916. When the 2nd Canterbury Battalion was heavily counter attacked during the afternoon of the 21st September this non-commissioned officer stuck to his post under great pressure, and endeavoured to rescue a wounded man under heavy bomb fire."

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 14 August 1918 Age 22
Place of Death Bapaume, France
Cause Killed in action
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Queens Cemetery, Bucquoy, Pas de Calais, France
Memorial Reference I O 14
New Zealand Memorials On Memorial wall, Timaru; Geraldine War Memorial; Temuka RSA Roll of Honour; Winchester War Memorial; Rangitata Island School Honours Board; Temuka War Memorial

Biographical Notes

Son of Thomas William McClelland of Winchester.

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Cenotaph Database (Oct 2013); CWGC (Nov 2013); NZ War Graves; see also Winsome Grffin's family history pages at http://winsomegriffin.com/Benbow/ThomasWarnickMcClelland.html

External Links

Related Documents

Researched and Written by

Janette Clarke, SC branch NZSG

Currently Assigned to

JCl

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB