Profile

McCLELLAND, Samuel
(Service number 6/1650)

Aliases
First Rank Private Last Rank Private

Birth

Date 10 July 1897 Place of Birth

Enlistment Information

Date Age About 18
Address at Enlistment Geraldine, New Zealand
Occupation
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status Single
Next of Kin Thomas Warwick McClelland (Father) Winchester, Timaru, South Canterbury, New Zealand
Religion
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation New Zealand Expeditionary Force
Unit, Squadron, or Ship 3rd Reinforcements, Canterbury Infantry Battalion
Date 14 February 1915
Transport Maunganui or Tahiti or Aparima
Embarked From Wellington Destination
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With New Zealand Machine Gun Corp

Military Awards

Campaigns Egypt 1915-16, Egypt Expeditionary Force 1916, Gallipoli 1915, Western Europe 1917-18
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 30 May 1918 Age 21
Place of Death France
Cause Killed in action
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Bertrancourt Military Cemetery, Somme, France
Memorial Reference Plot 2,Row C, Grave 7
New Zealand Memorials On Memorial wall, Timaru; Geraldine War Memorial; Temuka RSA Roll of Honour; Winchester War Memorial; Rangitata Island School Honours Board; Temuka War Memorial

Biographical Notes

Third son of Thomas Warwick and Mary Jane Gordon McClelland of Winchester, New Zealand. Samuel's probable siblings are Margaret Sibella (b.1894), William ThomasĀ (b.1896), Christopher Gordon (b.1899), and Winifred Jane (b.1910).

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Cenotaph Database (Oct 2013); CWGC (Nov 2013); NZ War Graves (Nov 2013); NZBDM 1897/16403; War Census CD (Nov 2013); see also Winsome Grffin's family history pages at http://winsomegriffin.com/Benbow/ThomasWarnickMcClelland.html

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available.

Researched and Written by

Janette Clarke, SC branch NZSG

Currently Assigned to

JCl

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB