Profile

McCARTHY, Timothy
(Service number 9/1322)

Aliases
First Rank Trooper Last Rank

Birth

Date 8 October 1891 Place of Birth Oamaru

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment Glenavy
Occupation
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status Single
Next of Kin P. McCARTHY (father), Glenavy, South Canterbury
Religion Roman Catholic
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation 6th Reinforcements
Unit, Squadron, or Ship Special Squadrons
Date 14 August 1915
Transport Tofua
Embarked From Wellington Destination Suez, Egypt
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 10 June 1953 Age 61 yrs
Place of Death
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Timaru Cemetery
Memorial Reference Services Section; Row 9; Plot 1322
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

Son of Patrick McCARTHY & Minnie nee MORRISSEY, of Glenavy. Brother of Eugene Francis McCARTHY who was killed in action in 1917 in Belgium. Brothers Edward Thomas & John Patrick McCARTHY also served in WWI.

Sources

Cenotaph Database [01 November 2013]; TDC headstone image, Timaru Cemetery [01 November 2013]; Timaru Herald, 13 October 1919 (Papers Past) [01 November 2013].

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

TS

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB