Profile

McCARTHY, John Patrick
(Service number 70945)

Aliases
First Rank Private Last Rank

Birth

Date 8 September 1889 Place of Birth Glenavy

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment
Occupation Farm hand
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status
Next of Kin P. McCARTHY (father), Glenavy, South Canterbury
Religion Roman Catholic
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation New Zealand Expeditionary Force
Unit, Squadron, or Ship 36th Reinforcements D Company
Date 2 May 1918
Transport Balmoral Castle
Embarked From Wellington Destination
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 1 October 1967 Age 78 yrs
Place of Death Oamaru
Cause
Notices Timaru Herald, 2 October 1967
Memorial or Cemetery Oamaru
Memorial Reference Block 169, Plots 59, 60
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

Son of Patrick McCARTHY & Minnie nee MORRISSEY, of Glenavy. Brother of Eugene Francis McCARTHY killed in action 1917. Brothers Edward Thomas & Timothy also served in WWI. John married Catherine and they left a family of thirteen - three sons and ten daughters.

Sources

Cenotaph Database [01 November 2013]; Timaru Herald, 2 October 1967 (Timaru District Library) [2014]; Oamaru Cemetery burial record (Waitaki District Council) [23 August 2014]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

TS

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB