Profile

McCARTHY, Edward Thomas
(Service number 23/221)

Aliases
First Rank Rifleman Last Rank

Birth

Date 22 March 1894 Place of Birth Glenavy

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment Care of C. Ensor, Hakataramea
Occupation Farm labourer
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status Single
Next of Kin P. McCARTHY (father), Glenavy, South Canterbury
Religion Roman Catholic
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation 1st Battalion, New Zealand Rifle Brigade
Unit, Squadron, or Ship A Company
Date 9 October 1915
Transport Maunganui or Tahiti or Aparima or Navua or Warrimoo
Embarked From Wellington Destination Suez, Egypt
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Farmer

Death

Date 29 September 1956 Age 62 yrs
Place of Death
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Timaru Cemetery
Memorial Reference General Section; Row 59; Plot 1493
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

Son of Patrick McCARTHY & Minnie nee MORRISSEY, of Glenavy. Married May BRESLIN in 1920. Brother of Eugene Francis McCARTHY who was killed in action in 1917 in Belgium. Brothers John Patrick & Timothy McCARTHY also served in WWI. Returned from the Front in October 1917.

Sources

Cenotaph Database [01 November 2013]; TDC headstone image, Timaru Cemetery [01 November 2013]; Timaru Herald, 16 October 1917 (Papers Past) [01 November 2013].

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

TS

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB