Profile

McCARTHY, Eugene  Francis
(Service number 25279)

Aliases
First Rank Private Last Rank Private

Birth

Date 25 September 1887 Place of Birth Oamaru, New Zealand

Enlistment Information

Date 3 August 1916 Age 28
Address at Enlistment C/- Post Office, Glenavy, South Canterbury
Occupation Farm Labourer
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status
Next of Kin Patrick McCarthy (father) Glenavy, South Canterbury, New Zealand. Miss Minnie McCarthy, (sister) Glenavy, South Canterbury, New Zealand
Religion Roman Catholic
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation New Zealand Expeditionary Force
Unit, Squadron, or Ship Canterbury Infantry Regiment, 2nd Battalion
Date 26 June 1916
Transport Maunganui or Tahiti
Embarked From Wellington, New Zealand Destination Devonport, England
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With Canterbury Regiment

Military Awards

Campaigns Western Europe 1916-17
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 6 July 1917 Age 31
Place of Death Belgium
Cause Missing, believed killed in action
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Messines Ridge (New Zealand) Memorial, Messines Ridge British Cemetery, Belgium
Memorial Reference
New Zealand Memorials On Memorial wall, Timaru; Waimate First World War Memorial

Biographical Notes

Son of the late Patrick and Minnie McCarthy. Native of Glenavy,South Canterbury, New Zealand

Sources

Archway (June 2014); Auckland War Memorial Cenotaph Database (January 2014)

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Janette Clarke, SC branch NZSG

Currently Assigned to

JCl

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB