Profile

McCALLUM, James
(Service number 1/259)

Aliases
First Rank Trooper Last Rank

Birth

Date 31 January 1890 Place of Birth Temuka

Enlistment Information

Date 28 June 1916 Age 25
Address at Enlistment Temuka; working for H. Smith
Occupation Carpenter
Previous Military Experience Three years Temuka Volunteers. Served with Samoan Advance Party until 1915
Marital Status Single
Next of Kin Mrs D. McCallum (Mother), C/- W. Trigance, Temuka, New Zealand
Religion Presbyterian
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation New Zealand Expeditionary Force
Unit, Squadron, or Ship 18th Reinforcements, J Company
Date 15 October 1916
Transport Tofua
Embarked From Wellington Destination Plymouth, England
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With Canterbury Infantry Regiment, 3rd battalion

Military Awards

Campaigns Australasia 1914, Western Europe 1917
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 16 August 1917 Age 27
Place of Death Ypres, Belgium
Cause Killed in action
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery London Rifle Brigade Cemetery,Comines-Warneton, Hainaut, Belgium
Memorial Reference IV.C. 12
New Zealand Memorials On Memorial wall, Timaru; Temuka RSA Roll of Honour; Temuka War Memorial

Biographical Notes

Son of Agnes A. McCallum of Temuka and the late Daniel McCallum. Probable siblings are Mary (b.1887) and William Archibald (b.1888).

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Cenotaph Database (Oct 2013); Archways (Oct 2013); CWGC (Nov 2013); NZ War Graves (Nov 2013; NZBDM 1890/3783; War Census CD (Nov 2013) 

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available.

Researched and Written by

Janette Clarke, SC branch NZSG

Currently Assigned to

JCl

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB