Profile

McAULEY, Frederick Henry
(Service number 7/979)

Aliases
First Rank Trooper Last Rank

Birth

Date abt 1893 Place of Birth New Zealand

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment
Occupation
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status Single
Next of Kin Peter McAuley (father), Totaratahi, Oamaru, New Zealand
Religion
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with New Zealand Armed Forces (?) Served in
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation 4th Reinforcements
Unit, Squadron, or Ship Canterbury Mounted Rifles
Date 17 April 1915
Transport Willochra or Knight Templar or Waitomo
Embarked From Wellington, New Zealand Destination Suez, Egypt
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 6 September 1965 Age 71
Place of Death New Zealand
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery
Memorial Reference
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

Brother of John Alexander McAuley who died of disease in 1915. Frederick was born in Oamaru, but enlisted at Timaru (working there for MR Armstrong). Survived to return to NZ in 1919. Son of Mary Jane nee Matthews and Peter McAuley.

Sources

Cenotaph database (5 May 2014); Notess by E P McAuley given to Tony Rippin, 28 January 2014 (with 2014/011); NZ Historical BDM records (bdmhistoricalrecords,dai.govt.nz)

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Ann Munro, SC branch NZSG

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB