Profile

McAULEY, John Alexander
(Service number 6/1648)

Aliases
First Rank Private Last Rank

Birth

Date 3 April 1889 Place of Birth Oamaru

Enlistment Information

Date Age 25
Address at Enlistment C/- Mr McCulley, Temuka, New Zealand
Occupation Labourer
Previous Military Experience Hampden Infantry
Marital Status Married
Next of Kin Mrs Fransica Louisa McAuley (Wife), care of Mrs J.S. Bennett,Banks St, Timaru, New Zealand. His service records also give other addresses including: The Brothers, Albury,C/- Mr Wilson, Combs Run, Waihao Downs, Waimate; and C/- Mr Macartney, Ohongaiti, Main Trunk Line
Religion Presbyterian
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation New Zealand Expeditionary Force
Unit, Squadron, or Ship 3rd Reinforcements, Canterbury Infantry Battlalion
Date 14 February 1915
Transport Maunganui or Tahiti or Aparima
Embarked From Wellington Destination
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With Canterbury Infantry Battalion

Military Awards

Campaigns Egypt 1915, Balkan 1915
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 26 June 1915 Age 26
Place of Death At sea from Gallipoli
Cause Died of disease - Enteric Fever
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery East Mudros Military Cemetery, Lemnos, Greece
Memorial Reference I. C. 59
New Zealand Memorials On Memorial wall, Timaru

Biographical Notes

Son of Peter and Mary Ann McAuley and brother of Frederick Henry McAuley (7/979) who also served during the war. John McAuley married Francis L Pearce of Sydney, New South Wales, Australia, late of Timaru, New Zealand, at St Mary's Church, Timaru on 29 April 1914.

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Cenotaph Database (Oct 2013); Archways (Oct 2013); CWGC (Oct 2013); NZ War Graves (Oct 2013); NZBDM 1889/3000; Personal discussion and notes from E P McAuley to establish link between John and his brother Frederick McAuley (Tony Rippin, 28 January 2014);

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available.

Researched and Written by

Janette Clarke, SC branch NZSG

Currently Assigned to

JCl

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB