Profile

McALLISTER, Peter
(Service number 6/4100)

Aliases
First Rank Private Last Rank

Birth

Date 29 March 1879 Place of Birth Scotland

Enlistment Information

Date 17 November 1915 Age 36
Address at Enlistment C/- R.S. Kain, Morven, South Canterbury, New Zealand
Occupation Fireman
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status
Next of Kin Mrs J. Hudson (Sister) Adbury, Hawera,New Zealand
Religion Presbyterian
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation New Zealand Expeditionary Force
Unit, Squadron, or Ship 10th Reinforcements,Canterbury Infantry Battalion, C Company
Date 3 April 1916
Transport Willochra or Tofua
Embarked From Wellington Destination Suez, Egypt
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With Canterbury Infantry Battalion,C Company

Military Awards

Campaigns Egypt Expeditionary Force 1916, Western Europe 1916-17
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 15 October 1917 Age 38
Place of Death Ypres, Belgium
Cause Killed in action
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery New Irish Farm Cemetery, Leper,West-Vlaanderen, Belgium
Memorial Reference V. G. 17
New Zealand Memorials On Memorial wall, Timaru; Waimate First World War Memorial

Biographical Notes

Son of Mrs Elizabeth McAllister, Clauehaig Via Whiting Bay, Isle of Arran, Scotland. Brother of Mrs J. Hudson, Hawera, New Zealand

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Cenotaph Database(Oct 2013); Archways (June 2014); CWGC (Oct 2013); NZ War Graves (Oct 2013); Not on NZBDM (Oct 2013)

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Janette Clarke, SC branch NZSG

Currently Assigned to

JCl

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB