Profile

MAZE, Francis Livingstone
(Service number 6/1620)

Aliases
First Rank Private Last Rank

Birth

Date 1 March 1895 Place of Birth Milford

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment Ohape, Temuka
Occupation
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status Single
Next of Kin Mrs J. MAZE (mother), Ohape, Temuka
Religion
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with New Zealand Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation 3rd Reinforcements
Unit, Squadron, or Ship Canterbury Infantry Battalion
Date 14 February 1915
Transport Maunganui or Tahiti or Aparima
Embarked From Wellington Destination
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With

Military Awards

Campaigns Gallipoli
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Wounded and gassed and admitted to hospital on 16 October 1917. (Previously had been through the Gallipoli campaign & nealrly 3 years in France without a scratch.)

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 31 August 1972 Age 77 yrs
Place of Death
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Temuka Cemetery
Memorial Reference Services Section, Row 180, Plot 623
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

Son of John & Jessie (nee BROWN) MAZE. Married Catherine Helen Mabel McDONALD (Rena) in 1925. Catherine died in 1981 & is buried in Ruru Lawn Cemetery, Christchurch. Brother John MAZE also served in WWI. Cousin Norman MAZE was killed in action in 1918 & cousin Allan also served.

Sources

Cenotaph Database [20 October 2013]; TDC headstone image, Temuka Cemetery [22 October 2013]; Timaru Herald, 3 November 1917 (Papers Past) [16 November 2013].

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

TS

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB