Profile

MAZE, Allan
(Service number 21863)

Aliases
First Rank Rifleman Last Rank Corporal

Birth

Date 7 December 1895 Place of Birth Pleasant Point

Enlistment Information

Date 3 May 1916 Age 19 years
Address at Enlistment Pleasant Point
Occupation Farmer
Previous Military Experience 2nd Regiment South Canterbury - still serving
Marital Status Single
Next of Kin Mrs M. MAZE (mother), Pleasant Point, South Canterbury
Religion Presbyterian
Medical Information Height 5 feet 5½ inches. Weight 131 lbs. Chest measurement 36-38½ inches. Complexion fair. Eyes blue. Hair light brown. Sight - both eyes 6/6. Hearing & colour vision both normal. Limbs well formed. Full & perfect movement of all joints. Chest not well formed. Heart & lungs normal. Teeth good. No illnesses. Free from hernia, varicocele, varicose veins, haemorrhoids, inveterate or contagious skin disease. Vaccinated. Good bodily & mental health. No slight defects. No fits.

Military Service

Served with New Zealand Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation New Zealand Rifle Brigade
Unit, Squadron, or Ship 7th Reinforcements 3rd Battalion, G Company
Date 21 August 1916
Transport Mokoia
Embarked From Wellington Destination Plymouth, England
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With New Zealand Rifle Brigade

Military Awards

Campaigns Western European
Service Medals British War Medal; Victory Medal
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date 26 August 1919 Reason On termination of period of engagement.

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 11 January 1974 Age 78 years
Place of Death Timaru
Cause
Notices Timaru Herald, 12 & 14 January 1974
Memorial or Cemetery
Memorial Reference
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

Allan MAZE was born on 7 December 1895, the youngest son of Michael and Sarah (née BROWN) MAZE, of Pleasant Point, South Canterbury.

Allan left Timaru by the express for Trentham on 3 May 1916, after being entertained in the Stafford Tea Rooms by the Timaru Ladies Patriotic committee, then falling in and being addressed at the Drill Shed.

In 1919 Allan married Beatrice CORNISH, from Romford in Essex, a nurse he met on a troopship and the couple went on to have a family together. Alan gave his only son the name Norman, named after his brother, Norman MAZE, who was killed in action in the last stages of the conflict on 29 September 1918 in France. Allan's oldest brother John MAZE enlisted but did not go abroad. His cousins, Francis Livingstone and John MAZE, both also served in World War I. Three of Allan's nephews served and died during World War II.

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Museum Cenotaph Database [20 October 2013]; NZ Defence Force Personnel Records (Archives NZ ref. AABK 18805 W5922 0079726) [04 August 2016]; School Admission Records (South Canterbury Branch NZSG) [2013]; Timaru Herald, 14 July 1917 (Papers Past) [14 May 2014]; Timaru Herald, 12 & 14 January 1974 (Timaru District Library) [17 November 2014]; SCRoll web submission from A Maze, 13 November 2018

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available.

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

TS

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB