Profile

MAXWELL, Robert
(Service number 16314)

Aliases
First Rank Trooper Last Rank

Birth

Date 17 November 1887 Place of Birth Ashburton

Enlistment Information

Date 4 May 1916 Age 28
Address at Enlistment Beautiful Valley, Geraldine, New Zealand
Occupation Farmer
Previous Military Experience 2 years South Canterbury Mounted Rifles
Marital Status Single
Next of Kin Mrs R S Maxwell (Mother) Beautiful Valley, Geraldine, New Zealand
Religion Presbyterian
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation New Zealand Expeditionary Force
Unit, Squadron, or Ship 16the Reinforcements, NZ Mounted Rifles Brigade
Date 8 October 1916
Transport Moeraki (transferred to Moolten at Sydney for Suez)
Embarked From Wellington Destination Suez, Egypt
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With Imperial Camel Corps

Military Awards

Campaigns Egypt Expeditionary Force 1916-17-18
Service Medals
Military Awards DCM

Award Circumstances and Date

DCM. London Gazette, 26 June 1918, p7567: For conspicuous gallantry and devotion to duty in connection with military operations culminating in the capture of Jerusalem. He advanced for 500 yards to an advanced post under heavy shell, machine gun and rifle fire to rescue a wounded comrade. Although he had to cross a very exposed piece of ground, he succeeded in bringing the wounded man back to our lines, displaying magnificent coolness and courage

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 31 March 1918 Age 30
Place of Death Palestine
Cause Died of wounds
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Damascus Commonwealth War Cemetery, Syria
Memorial Reference E 23
New Zealand Memorials On Memorial wall, Timaru; Gapes and Beautiful Valley First World War Memorial & Geraldine War Memorial (as Pte R Maxwell DCM)

Biographical Notes

Robert was the son of Robert Taylor and Sarah May Maxwell of Beautiful Valley, Geraldine. Brother of George Worner (b.1884), Elizabeth Chalmers (b.1886), Sidney (b.1889), James (b.1891), Reginald (b.1893), Edward (b.1895), Evelyne (b.1897) and Louise (b.1900). It appears he had a brother Charles who also served and was killed in action.

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Cenotaph Database (Oct 2013); Archways (Oct 2013); CWGC (Oct 2013); NZ War Graves (Oct 2013); NZBDM 1888/3722 (Born 1887 Registered 1888)

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Janette Clarke, SC branch NZSG

Currently Assigned to

JCl

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB