Profile

MAXWELL, Charles
(Service number 15928)

Aliases
First Rank Rifleman Last Rank Rifleman

Birth

Date 22 January 1881 Place of Birth Ashburton

Enlistment Information

Date 4 May 1916 Age 35
Address at Enlistment Beautiful Valley, Geraldine, New Zealand
Occupation Farmer
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status
Next of Kin R.F. Maxwell (Father) Beautiful Valley, Geraldine, New Zealand
Religion Presbyterian
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation New Zealand Rifle Brigade
Unit, Squadron, or Ship 6th Reinforcement, 3rd Battalion, G Company
Date 26 July 1916
Transport Waitemata or Ulimaroa
Embarked From Wellington Destination Devonport, England
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With New Zealand Rifle Brigade

Military Awards

Campaigns Western Europe 1916-17-18
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 28 March 1918 Age 37
Place of Death Somme, France
Cause Killed in action
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery
Memorial Reference
New Zealand Memorials On Memorial wall, Timaru; Gapes and Beautiful Valley First World War Memorial; Geraldine War Memorial

Biographical Notes

Charles was the son of Robert Taylor and Sarah May Maxwell of Beautiful Valley, Geraldine. Brother of George Worner (b.1884), Elizabeth Chalmers (b.1886), Robert (b.1887), Sidney (b.1889), James (b.1891), Reginald (b.1893), Edward (b.1895), Evelyn (b.1897), and Louise (b.1900). Charles' brother Robert also served and died of wounds received.

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Cenotaph Database (Oct 2013); Not on NZBDM (Oct 2013); GWGC (Oct 2013); NZ War Graves (Oct 2013); Archways (April 2015)

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Janette Clarke, SC branch NZSG

Currently Assigned to

JCl

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB