Profile

MATHIESON, Colin Charles
(Service number 29823)

Aliases
First Rank Private Last Rank Private

Birth

Date 13 May 1892 Place of Birth Australia

Enlistment Information

Date 28 June 1916 Age 24
Address at Enlistment Bluff, New Zealand
Occupation Labourer
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status Married
Next of Kin Mrs M.E.D. Mathieson, (Wife) Bluff, New Zealand
Religion Presbyterian
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation New Zealand Expeditionary Force
Unit, Squadron, or Ship 18th Reinforcements, Otago Infantry Battalion. D Company
Date 16 October 1916
Transport Willochra
Embarked From Wellington Destination Devonport, England
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With 1st Battalion, Otago Infantry Regiment

Military Awards

Campaigns Western Europe 1917-18
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 10 December 1918 Age 26
Place of Death Walton on Thames,UK ex France
Cause Died of Wounds
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Bluff War Memorial
Memorial Reference II.A. 5
New Zealand Memorials 2015 additions to the Tiimaru Memorial Wall

Biographical Notes

The youngest son of the late A. and Mary Ann Mathieson of Mt Cole Creek, Via Ararat, Victoria, Australia. Brother of Jan Mathieson (GPO, Bluff) and Alexr Mathieson (of Greenhills, Invercargill). Married Margaret Ethel Owen Cooper Gibson at Bluff on 16 August 1916. Mathieson had several step children: Ethel May (b.1906), Robert Ernest (b.1908), and Alice Lilian (b.1910), all born at Bluff. Mathieson'd wife lived at Bluff until 26 March 1920 when she moved to 49 Catherine St, Timaru.

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Cenotaph Database (Oct 2013); Archways (Oct 2013); CWGC (Oct 2013); NZ War Graves (Oct 2013); NZBDM 1889/6331; Paul McNicholl's list of additional names for the Tiimaru Memorial Wall (August 2013)

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Janette Clarke, SC branch NZSG

Currently Assigned to

JCl

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB