Profile

MATHIAS, Owen
(Service number 7/1319)

Aliases
First Rank Sargeant Last Rank

Birth

Date 13 October 1888 Place of Birth Southbridge, Canterbury

Enlistment Information

Date 26 May 1915 Age 26
Address at Enlistment Dargaville, New Zealand
Occupation Bank Clerk, Union Bank of Australia Wellington
Previous Military Experience Waitaki High School Cadets, Dargaville Rifle Club, Dargaville Defence Rifles.
Marital Status Single
Next of Kin Lewis Mathias (Father) P.O.Box 191,Timaru, New Zealand
Religion Church of England
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZEF Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation 6th Reinforcements
Unit, Squadron, or Ship Canterbury Mounted Rifles
Date 14 August 1915
Transport Willochra or Tofua
Embarked From Wellington Destination Suez, Egypt
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With Canterbury Mounted Rifles

Military Awards

Campaigns Egypt 1915-16, Egypt Expeditionary Force 1916-17-18, Balkan Mudros 1915
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 30 March 1918 Age 29
Place of Death Palestine
Cause Killed in action
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Damascus Commonwealth War Cemetery, Syria. Roll of Honour, Northern Wairoa RSA, Dargaville
Memorial Reference
New Zealand Memorials On Memorial wall, Timaru

Biographical Notes

Son of Mr Lewis and Mrs Edith Caroline Mathias, P.O.Box 191, Timaru, New Zealand. Owen's father was a farmer. Brother of Ada Mary born 1884, Annie Catherine born 1885, Helen born 1886, Owen born 1889 and perhaps Charles Lawes.

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Cenotaph Database (Oct 2013); Archways (Oct 2013); CWGC (Oct 2013); NZ War Graves (Oct 2013); NZBDM1887/7372

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Janette Clarke, SC branch NZSG

Currently Assigned to

JCl

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB