Profile

MATHIAS, Lewis
(Service number 4/786)

Aliases
First Rank Sapper Last Rank

Birth

Date 26 March 1887 Place of Birth Southbridge, Canterbury

Enlistment Information

Date 2 September 1915 Age 27
Address at Enlistment Waihola, New Zealand
Occupation Sheepfarmer
Previous Military Experience High School Cadets
Marital Status Single
Next of Kin Lewis Mathias (Father), P.O. Box 191,Timaru, New Zealand
Religion Church of England
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation New Zealand Expeditionary Force
Unit, Squadron, or Ship 6th Reinforcements, Canterbury Mounted Rifles
Date 17 April 1915
Transport Willochra or Knight Templar or Waitomo - Ship
Embarked From Wellington Destination Suez, Egypt
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With New Zealand Engineers

Military Awards

Campaigns Egypt 1915,Balkan Mudros 1915
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 21 July 1915 Age 28
Place of Death Mudros, Greece
Cause Died of disease - Enteric Fever
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery East Mudros Military Cemetery, Lemnos, Greece
Memorial Reference II. B. 20
New Zealand Memorials On Memorial wall, Timaru

Biographical Notes

Son of Mr Lewis and Mrs Edith Caroline Mathias, P.O.Box 191, Timaru, New Zealand. Lewsi's father was a farmer. Brother of Ada Mary born 1884, Annie Catherine born 1885, Helen born 1886, Owen born 1889 and, perhaps Charles Lawes.

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Cenotaph Database (Oct 2013); Archways (Oct 2013); CWGC(Oct 2013); NZ War Graves (Oct 2013); NZBDM1887/7372

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available.

Researched and Written by

Janette Clarke, SC branch NZSG

Currently Assigned to

JCl

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB